英 语 试 题
第一部分: 听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间往返答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In a library. B. In a college. C. In a bookstore.
2. How did the man get his MP4?
A. By mail. B. On the Internet. C. From a shop.
3. What are they talking about?
A. Radio program. B. TV program. C. Some cartoons.
4. What do we learn from the conversation?
A. The woman found the essay very difficult.
B. The essay was difficult to complete in half an hour.
C. The woman found the essay easy.
5. What does the man imply?
A. He suggests the woman take the subway.
B. He does not know the way to the theatre.
C. He wants to leave early to avoid a traffic jam.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至8题。
6. Why does Jim feel unhappy?
A. Because he felt he had misunderstood Tom.
B. Because he refused to lend his bike to Tom.
C. Because Tom had refused to lend him some money.
7. Why didn’t Jim lend his bike to Tom?
A. Because Jim is using the bike himself.
B. Because Tom refused to lend him some money.
C. Because Jim likes the bike and he was unsatisfied with Tom.
8. What has Jim decided to do?
A. Try his best to help Tom. B. Lend his bike to Tom. C. Apologize to Tom.
听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。
9. Why is Michael surfing on the Internet?
A. To play games. B. To submit his application.
C. To get information about universities.
10. What will Michael major in?
A. Engineering. B. Economics. C. Not decided.
11. What is the application deadline for the universities within Michael’s choices?
A. March 13. B. March 30. C. A few weeks later.
听第8段材料,回答第12至14题。
12. Where are the two speakers?
A. In a concert hall. B. In an ancient palace. C. In a modern museum.
13. What does the man like best in this place?
A. The lights. B. The paintings. C. The colors.
14. What do we know about the two speakers?
A. They are having a good time. B. They wish to become rich soon.
C. They’re uninterested in upper-class life.
听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。
15. What did the woman do a few days ago?
A. She had a false tooth taken out. B. She had her teeth examined.
C. She had a false tooth fitted.
16. What caused the woman’s toothache?
A. The tooth didn’t fit quite right. B. She didn’t take good care of the tooth.
C. She often ate sweets.
17. What time did the doctor ask the woman to get there?
A. After 11:00. B. Not later than 11:00. C. At 11:00 sharp.
听第10段材料,回答第18至 20 题。
18. What is the main purpose of the talk?
A. To describe some plants and animals. B. To persuade the listeners to go on a tour.
C. To make the listeners familiar with the area.
19. What can the listeners do at
A. Rest and take photos. B. Go boating or swimming.
C. Cook lunch over a campfire.
20. What would be part of the trip?
A. Climbing up rocks. B. Fishing in a stream.
C. Walking through a field.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21. Because of ______ high demand for
A. the; the B. a; the C. 不填; the D. 不填; 不填
22. — Hello! May Flower Hotel. Can I help you?
— Do you have a room ______ for this weekend?
A. accessible B. present C. absent D. available
23. — ______?
— Nothing serious, but a bit tired.
A. Anything the matter with you B. Is that all
C. Anything else D. What’s this
24. — Ring me at six tomorrow morning, will you?
— Why that early? I ______ .
A. will be sleeping B. have slept C. have been sleeping D. will sleep
25. Everyone has periods in their lives ______ everything seems very hard.
A. where B. which C. when D. that
26.
A. owed B. addicted C. contributed D. related
27. Our government has done a lot to solve the shortage of oil, but it may take some time ______ we have enough.
A. after B. since C. before D. unless
28. Pay a visit to our school next term, and you’ll see a modern stadium ______ here.
A. to be completed B. being completed C. having completed D. completed
29. — How about your trip to Italy?
— Oh, ______ the fine weather, we enjoyed ourselves indeed.
A. but for B. thanks to C. in spite of D. because of
30. — Aren’t your uncle’s family going to Australia for holiday this summer?
— No, they finally decided ______.
A. not to B. to C. to go D. not going
31. — How do you like the project put forward by the Smiths?
— Considering its real ______, it will be well worth putting into practice, I think.
A. price B. value C. cost D. expense
32. — I wonder why Jackson was absent from yesterday’s conference.
— He must have been ill, ______?
A. isn’t he B. wasn’t he C. didn’t he D. mustn’t he
33. — Some westerners were always doubting China’s ability of holding the Olympic Games.
— Yes, but the Beijing Olympic Games ______ a great success.
A. showed B. kept C. proved D. remained
34. With food and gunpowder ______ short, the soldiers are suffering from hunger and danger of
being attacked by the enemies at any time.
A. to run B. to be run C. run D. running
35. — I think the Internet is playing an important role in our daily life. Don’t you think so?
— Yes. ______.
A. Great minds think alike B. Early birds catch worms
C. Facts speak louder than words D. No pains, no gains
第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Once upon a time a king, in the company of his ministers, went to the imperial garden for a walk. When he was walking around a pond, a strange idea 36 upon him and he asked, “How many buckets(桶) of water are there in the pond?” The ministers looked at each other, 37 to give an answer.
Rather 38 , the king ordered, “You have three days’ grace. Any one who offers an answer will be handsomely awarded. Those who fail will be 39 .”
The time limit was due in the twinkling(闪烁)of an eye, yet the ministers were still 40 their wit’s end. At this time a child appeared 41 declared that he knew the answer. The king told his 42 ministers to go with the child for the measurement. To their 43 the child refused the suggestion with a smile, “It is very easy. No 44 to go to the pond.” This made the king laugh 45 , “Alright, let us know what it is.” The child winked (眨眼) and said, “That 46 on the size of the bucket. If it is as big as the pond, there is one bucket of water; if it is 47 as big, two buckets; if one third as big, three buckets; if...” “Stop! That’s it. You’ve got the 48 .” The king was satisfied and the child was duly rewarded.
Why did the ministers feel it so 49 to settle the problem? Because they fell in a pitfall (陷阱), following a 50 way of thinking. People’s thinking often goes a habitual way — the beaten track of straightforwardness. 51 is a static (静态的) way presupposing every object definite and certain, i.e. the size of the pond and the bucket should be clearly 52 . If one of them is unknown, it will be difficult to do the measurement, let alone 53 . Why not change your mode of thought — from static to dynamic(动态的), from concrete to 54 ? If you adopt an indirect way and try to find out the proportional relation between the pond and the bucket, you’ll get an answer — flexible yet 55 to solve the problem.
Sometimes to get out of the difficulty one must change one’s way of thinking, or simply change one’s approach towards a problem.
36. A. fixed B. focused C. came D. looked
37. A. struggling B. thinking C. falling D. failing
38. A. disappointed B. excited C. pleased D. contented
39. A. killed B. punished C. blamed D. scolded
40. A. on B. at C. in D. by
41. A. who B. whom C. whose D. he
42. A. exciting B. amazing C. surprising D. trembling
43. A. doubt B. surprise C. envy D. delight
44. A. good B. use C. need D. wonder
45. A. wonderfully B. joyfully C. cheerfully D. doubtfully
46. A. decides B. depends C. calls D. looks
47. A. half B. both C. all D. wholly
48. A. award B. reward C. answer D. number
49. A. easy B. difficult C. fast D. slow
50. A. wrong B. correct C. right D. incorrect
51. A. This B. That C. It D. Such
52. A. marked B. measured C. signed D. known
53. A. another B. other C. one D. both
54. A. detailed B. easy C. simple D. abstract
55. A. appropriate B. available C. adequate D. proper
第三部分: 阅读理解 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
A story tells that a senior villager who led some other villagers carrying salt day and night to a town in order to trade barley as food for the winter. One night they camped in a wilderness with a starry sky above. The senior villager, obeying the tradition passed down from ancestry, took out three blocks of salt and threw them into the campfire, presumably to foretell the changes of weather in the mountains.
All eagerly waited for the old man’s “weather report”: if the salt in the fire produced crackling sound, they would have good weather in store; if no sound was produced, it then meant the good weather would soon end and a storm would come at any moment.
The senior villager looked serious. The salt in the campfire made no sound at all. Convinced by this bad omen (兆头), he urged the whole team to set out immediately after daybreak. A young man in the group, however, insisted that they should not start in such a hurry, considering it superstitious (迷信的) to “forecast weather by using salt”.
It was not until the next afternoon that the young man caught up on the wisdom of the old man when the weather suddenly changed, with cold winds blowing and a snowstorm raging. In fact, the method employed by the clan head could be well explained by modern science: whether or not salt produces sound in campfire depends on air humidity (湿度). That is to say, when a storm approaches, due to high humidity, the dampened salt blocks will not produce any sound in fire.
56. The senior villager foretold the changes of the weather ______ while camping in a wilderness that night.
A. by taking out salt B. by burning salt in fire
C. in a superstitious way D. depending on his wisdom
57. “The weather report” they got that night ______.
A. had a bad omen B. gave wrong information
C. was superstitious at that time D. was scientific according to modern science
58. After reading the passage, we can know ______.
A. the lower humidity is, the bigger sound salt will produce in fire
B. the higher humidity is, the bigger sound salt will produce in fire
C. dampened salt blocks will result in winds and storms
D. the young man never wanted to understand the old man
59. From the passage, it can be concluded that ______.
A. old people are always right
B. old people are wiser than the young
C. young people shouldn’t regard old ideas as useless or out of date sometimes
D. young people usually have different opinions from the old
B
Surgical teams accidentally leave clamps, sponges and other tools inside about 1,500 patients nationwide each year.
The mistakes largely result not from surgeon tiredness, but from the stress arising from emergencies or complications(并发症) discovered on the operating table, the researchers reported.
The study found that emergency operations are nine times more likely to lead to such mistakes, and operating–room complications requiring a change in procedure are four times more likely.
It also happens more often to fat patients, simply because there is more room inside them to lose equipment, according to the study.
Two–thirds of the mistakes happened even though the equipment was counted before and after the procedure, in keeping with the standard practice.
Most lost objects were sponges, but also included were metal clamps and electrodes(电极). In two cases, 11–inch retractors (牵引器) metal strips were forgotten inside patients. In another operation, four sponges were left inside someone. When there is significant bleeding and a sponge is placed in a patient, it can sometimes look indistinguishable from the tissue around it.
The lost objects usually lay around the abdomen (腹腔) or hips but sometimes in the chest. They often caused tears or infections. Most patients needed additional surgery to remove the object. In other cases, patients even sensed nothing about the object, and it turned up in later surgery for other problems.
To prevent such mistakes from happening,
Another effective way is to X–ray patients after surgery to reduce the likelihood of objects being left inside patients.
60. In which of the following situations are objects most likely to be left inside a patient?
A. The nurses are counting the equipment and the patient is being X–rayed.
B. The surgeons are doing the last operation of the day, and everyone is exhausted.
C. A complex operation is going on according to the plan made by many experts.
D. Something unexpected happens and some changes must be made in the procedure.
61. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
A. Such mistakes happen more often to fat patients.
B. X–ray examination can help to find the lost objects.
C. 1,500 patients suffer from the mistake all over the world every year.
D. The mistake largely results from stress rather than tiredness.
62. What can we infer from the passage?
A. Surgical teams aren’t to blame for the mistakes.
B. Some people never know there is something left inside their body.
C. Most mistakes happen because equipment isn’t counted after the procedure.
D. Only some small objects may be left inside the patients.
63. What is the best title for the passage?
A. Never Trust Anyone B. Tips for Patient Safety
C. Carelessness and Mistakes D. A Mistake in the Operating Room
C
MIANYANG - At a corner of the city's Jiuzhou Stadium, one of the biggest camps set up for those left homeless in the earthquake, 62-year-old Liu Yaorong was leaning against a window on Thursday.
Pointing to a quilt and clothes he received from the local government, he said: "These are all I have. My home collapsed in the quake, and everything in the town was flooded."
He used to live in Xuanping town of
But Liu said he was lucky because he was healthy, otherwise he would not have the energy to walk 10 hours on damaged and dangerous mountainous roads to escape the flood on Monday. He said the trip used to take him about 90 minutes when the roads were in good condition.
“The journey was difficult and "rocks kept falling," he said, showing injured legs and black, split toenails.
Liu said his three sons were working in eastern cities as migrant workers.
"I've been living alone in the mountains for more than 20 years. My wife died 30 years ago," he said in a low voice.
During his journey to Mianyang, Liu said he saw many elderly people who chose to stay.
"Soldiers were persuading them to leave for fear of floods," he said.
Talking about his home before the quake struck, Liu's mood lifted. "I raised pigs and chickens, and grew vegetables. I could have rice, meat and greens almost every day," he said.
"But now, I have only biscuits and instant noodles."
Liu said one of his sons returned home from
"I don't want to leave home. And I know it is difficult for them out there. How could I add to their burden?" he asked, his eyes red.
"I still want to go back to my home. Given a small piece of land, I could live by myself."
It is learnt that resettlement plans for displaced people have not been finalized.
However, not every elderly person is as strong-willed as Liu.
Psychologists said the elderly need as much comfort as children. Lu Jianguo, a psychologist from
64. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Liu Yaorong spent 8.5 hours more than usual covering the roads in escaping the flood.
B. The flood was followed by an earthquake in Xuanping in the same day.
C. Liu Yaorong was in time to escape the quake without being hurt.
D. Being healthy, Liu Yaorong was the only old man to escape the flood.
65. The underlined word “misery” in the third paragraph most probably means “______”.
A. happiness B. fortune C. puzzle D. suffering
66. What’s Liu Yaorong’s attitude towards self-relief after the earthquake?
A. Positive. B. Negative. C. Aggressive. D. Dependent.
67. What would be the best title for the news report?
A. Elderly react more quickly to flood disaster
B. Elderly try hard to deal with quake disaster
C. Elderly prefer to stay at their own home
D. Elderly are well cared for by government
D
Asian Games history---Reuters. Updated: 2006-11-27 15:25
Top three nations:
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan 38 60 76 174
For the first time, the Games were not held in a capital city.
Baseball, karate, modern pentathlon and tennis were added.
Top three nations:
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan 63 56 64 183
The Games returned to
Top three nations:
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan 52 61 68 181
PUSAN 2002
With 44 countries involved, the 14th Asian Games featured 38 sports and 420 events.
Top three nations:
Gold Silver Bronze Total
South Korea 96 80 84 260
Japan 44 73 72 189
DOHA 2006
68. From the article we can infer the following EXCEPT ______.
A. Iran was the first country in the
B. China had topped the gold medals table at least for six times by 2002.
C. The second Asian Games was probably held in the year of 1954.
D. An increasing number of sports have been introduced and accepted by the Asian Games.
69. If
A.
70. If the author were to update the article, he would most likely ______.
A. introduce the Asian Games in 2010 and its host city
B. introduce some information about
C. tell us the top three nations in the Doha Asian Games
D. tell us the source where he got the above information
第四部分:任务型阅读(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读短文,根据所读内容在文章后表格的空格填入最恰当的单词(每空限填1词)。
注重:每个空格只填一个单词。请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。
Behind every symbol, there is a story. This is the story of a country opening its gates to the future. The story of a city reaches out to embrace humanity. The story of a people invites the world to join them, experience their culture, and share their joy. This is Dancing Beijing---the symbol of the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.
Dancing Beijing is a journey to the future, the emblem (象征) for China developing into a modern country. It represents the heart of an ancient culture embracing 2008 Olympic Games, the spirit of a people moving towards a new destiny. It conveys a message of hope, joy and unity.
Dancing
Dancing
Dancing
Dancing
Dancing
Dancing
Dancing
The 71 behind the Symbol of Dancing
Dancing
a(n) 72 of our country’s 73 into a modern country.
the image of the city of
a 76 of luck, celebration and new beginnings with the red color.
Dancing
77 its arms wide to invite the whole world to experience the city.
78 on the form of the Chinese dragon, which is powerful and majestic.
hopes to help the world 79 and live in peace with the help of sport.
represents the Chinese people 80 to a new destiny.
第五部分: 书面表达(满分25分)
假设你是北京某中学的学生。英国某一中学与你校是友好学校,近期该校将派十多名学生来你校进行为期一周的交流活动。请你根据下表内容用英语将交流活动的安排邮发给该校领队。
时 间
活 动 内 容
第1天
举行欢迎仪式,介绍和参观校园。
第2~3天
参观奥运村、鸟巢和水立方等奥运体育场馆。
第4~5天
第6天
参观北京胡同和四合院,领略中国传统文化。
第7天
举行欢送会(欢送会内容由考生自由发挥)。
注重:1.对所给要点不要简单翻译,要有适当发挥;
2.词数:150左右;
3.参考词汇:鸟巢Bird's Nest, 水立方Water Cube, 四合院Chinese courtyard house
开头部分已给出,不计入总词数。
We’re glad that a couple of your students will come to our school for a week of cultural exchange. For your reference, here are the arrangements for the activity.
盐城市2008/2009学年度高三年级摸底考试
英语试题参考答案
第一部分:听力
1. C 2. B 3. B 4. C 5. A 6. A 7. C 8. A 9. C 10. C
11. A 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. C 16. A 17. B 18. C 19. A 20. C
第二部分:单项与完形
21.B 22.D 23.A 24.A 25.C 26.C 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.A 31.B 32.B 33.C 34.D 35.A
36.C 37.D 38.A 39.B 40.B 41.A 42.D 43.B 44.C 45.D
46.B 47.A 48.C 49.B 50.A 51.C 52.D 53.D 54.D 55.C
第三部分:阅读理解
56.B 57.D 58.A 59.C 60.D 61.C 62.B 63.D 64.A 65.D
66.A 67.B 68.B 69.C 70.C
第四部分:任务型阅读
71.Story 72.emblem 73.development/developing 74.promise 75.expression
76.symbol 77.extends/opens 78.takes 79.unite 80. moving
第五部分 书面表达
One possible version:
We’re glad that a couple of your students will come to our school for a week of cultural exchange. For your reference, here are the arrangements for the activity. On your arrival, a welcome ceremony will be held, after which we’ll show you around our campus, giving you a brief introduction. On the next two days, we’ll feel honored to take you to our Olympic Village, appreciating some stadiums and gymnasiums like Bird’s Nest and Water Cube,which can remind you of the glory of the Beijing Olympics. Then we’ll spend two days visiting some famous places of interest, such as the
听力材料:
Text 1
W: I’m looking for a book on how to learn oral English for my daughter.
M: Hmm, on the third shelf. If you need, I give you a 10% discount.
W: Thank you. It’s still more expensive. I go to the college library to borrow one.
Text 2
M: Have you got your MP4 by mail or from a shop?
W: Neither. I always like shopping on line.
Text 3
W: There are cartoons after the news, then there’s a thriller.
M: What time does the thriller start?
Text 4
M: The literature essay is so boring. I worked all night and couldn’t finish it.
W: You worked all night? It took me only one hour.
Text 5
W: I need to go across town, but the traffic is so heavy this time of day.
M: When you take the subway, you don’t have to deal with traffic. I never drive any more.
Text 6
W: Why do you look so unhappy, Jim?
M: I don’t know what to say. It’s a long story.
W: Do you mind telling me?
M: It’s all right. I hate myself. Yesterday, when Tom asked to borrow my bike to go to the post office, I refused him.
W: Why?
M: It’s a present from my mother. She bought it last week for my birthday.
W: No wonder you refused Tom.
M: That’s not the only reason. I refused to lend him my bike partly because last week when I asked Tom to lend me some money, I was refused by Tom. So I had to go without food for one day.
W: If so, he refused you money and you refused him your bike. Why do you feel so sorry?
M: In fact, I’ve come to realize that it was mainly my mistake. This morning, I got to know that Tom didn’t lend me money because he himself didn’t have any money with him. He is from a poor family and he always has to go without breakfast.
W: Now you know that. What do you decide to do?
M: I think I will have a talk with Tom and do all I can to help him.
W: Good idea.
Text 7
W: What are you doing, Michael?
M: I’m surfing the Internet for information about universities.
W: So you are thinking about applying for university?
M: Right. The early bird catches the worm.
W: Which university do you prefer?
M: Three universities are within my choice.
W: Oh, all are famous. What do you wish to major in?
M: My father wants me to take up engineering, my mother prefers medicine, while I prefer economics.
W: Have you decided yet?
M: Not really.
W: When is the deadline for the application?
M: For most universities, it’s March 13th. But for smaller universities, four or five weeks later.
W: So there is not much time left for you, with 2 weeks to go.
M: Right. I’d better hurry.
Text 8
M: What a lovely place! Walking around here is just like going back in time. Imagine all those noblemen and ladies having huge parties here, dancing in the halls and gardens.
W: Or how about Mozart? He gave a concert here when he was only six. Isn’t it unbelievable?
M: It is the colors that really impress me. The yellow walls and the green window frames. It’s like a fairy-tale world.
W: What about the rooms full of paintings? And the huge lights hanging from the ceilings? Aren’t they magnificent? Don’t you wish we were millionaires?
M: You don’t need money to enjoy a view like that. You only need eyes.
W: Still, wouldn’t it be nice to live in a place like this one here? Imagine, 200 different rooms.
M: It would be nice as long as I didn’t have to clean them.
Text 9
M: Good morning. Dr. Ellis’ Office.
W: This is Mrs. Jackson. May I speak to the doctor?
M: Mrs. Jackson, Dr. Ellis is here. How is that new tooth?
W: Not so good, doctor. That’s what I’m calling about. It just doesn’t seem to fit right.
M: Well, that’s to be expected during the first few days after it has been put in. Have you been leaving it in as I told you?
W: Well, it hurts so much, doctor, especially when I eat.
M: I understand, Mrs. Jackson. It hurts in the beginning. I know. But it’s really better to leave it in, except when you clean it, of course.
W: Well, I did at first, doctor, but it hurt so much that I just couldn’t stand it any longer.
M: Well, maybe we can set it right a little more.
W: Set it right?
M: Yes. When can you come here?
W: Oh, right away, doctor, if you don’t mind.
M: Let me see. Can you get here by 11:00?
W: Oh, yes, doctor. I can make it. Thank you. See you then.
Text 10
Good morning, everyone. I’m Ralph Morrison, and I’ll be your guide today on our hike to